Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 15, 2015.

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices and procedures of Celmatix Inc. (“Celmatix”, “we”, “us” or “our”) in connection with the websites, including www.celmatix.com, www.fertilityresearch.com and their subdomains, and the online services that we operate (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by or in connection with the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites and services of companies that Celmatix does not operate, or to individuals that Celmatix does not employ. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new Privacy Policy on our Services. Your access and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and to any separate Terms of Use for any of the Services that may be in effect from time to time.

Notice of Information We Collect And How We Use It

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience using our Services, and to develop our Services and related products and services to meet your needs or to otherwise conduct our business as described in the Terms of Use for the applicable Services. “Personal Information” means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name, address, Social Security number, e-mail address, etc.) or other information about that individual that is directly linked to Personal Information, including such individuals medical information. Personal Information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect about the use of our Services or which we aggregate from information (including Personal Information) you provide to us. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but by doing so, you may not be able to take advantage of many of the features and functionality of our Services. We use Personal Information to deliver the Services to you, to improve the delivery of our Services and related products and services, to conduct our business and perform related research, to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and our partners to improve our Services and related products and services, or to correspond with you.

We also collect and store non-personally identifiable information that is automatically generated when you use the Services. We use this information to conduct internal research on the nature of our users to better understand, protect, and serve you and our clients generally.

In general, our collection and use of information is as follows:

  • Celmatix collects Personal Information you knowingly choose to submit to us through the Services, such as your name and email address, which we use for the following general purposes: identification and authentication of a user, provision of Service functionality (such as, where applicable, patient reports), improvements to the Services and related products and services, contact, research, and reporting and analysis of aggregated, anonymous data.

  • Some of the Personal Information received by Celmatix in connection with the Services may be provided by health care providers that are subject to laws and regulations, such as rules issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009 (HITECH), that govern providers’ use and disclosure of certain individually identifiable health-related Personal Information (“Protected Health Information”). When we receive Protected Health Information, we may do so as a “business associate” of the health care provider under an agreement that, among other things, prohibits us from using or disclosing the Protected Health Information in ways that are not permissible by the health care provider itself, and requires us to implement certain measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the Protected Health Information. When we act as a business associate, we may be subject to certain laws and regulations, including certain HIPAA rules, that govern our use and disclosure of Protected Health Information and that may be more restrictive than otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. For more information about our HIPAA-compliant activities, please contact info@celmatix.com.

  • When you access or use the Services, Celmatix may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request. IP addresses are automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. Your IP address is stored by Celmatix when you register with Celmatix. IP addresses may be used for various research purposes, and/or delivering customized functionality.

  • Unless otherwise set forth in the applicable Terms of Use or a separate agreement with you governing the applicable Service, if you cease using such Service, we may retain or destroy, at our discretion, all Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information we collect through your use of such Service.



Cookies

By using our Services, you indicate your consent for Celmatix and our affiliates to send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our services; you may turn off cookies in your browser though, in doing so, some or all of our Service features may not work. A “cookie” is a piece of alphanumeric data stored on a visitor’s hard drive that enables us to improve your access to our Services and identify repeat visitors to our Services. We use the non-personally identifiable information, such as your browser version, IP address, referring domains, pages visited, your device and application IDs, the nature of your use of the Services, and cookie information, to improve the delivery of our Services and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and our partners to utilize our Services and reach out to you via our Services or otherwise. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies, including those that are set by Celmatix, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how to do so.

Log Files

Like many websites, we may automatically gather certain information about our Services traffic and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to track users’ movements around the Services, and to gather demographic information about our user base.

We also store in our log files information identifying users who have accessed data that we store about patients, and any changes they make to such data. We use this information to comply with legal obligations relating to such data and to display to clinic personnel a history of such changes. We may also use it to improve our Services.

We may link this automatically collected data to Personal Information. IP addresses may be tied to Personal Information to troubleshoot access issues and ban users by IP from certain communities upon appropriate request.

We may use third-party tracking services that use log files, cookies, and possibly other techniques to track non-Personal Information about visitors to the Services in the aggregate. These services capture usage and volume statistics as well as geographical location data to compile usage reports and maps for optimization and troubleshooting purposes. In particular, we use Google Analytics and Mixpanel to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed in this Privacy Policy. You may opt out of data collection by Google Analytics through https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and you may opt out of data collection by Mixpanel through https://mixpanel.com/optout.

Information We Collect To Respond To Your Choices and Requests

In order to use certain aspects of our Services, we may require you to complete a registration form, which may require you to provide certain Personal Information and create a user name and password (“Login Credentials”). We may also provide you with the opportunity to provide additional information and/or suggestions to us. In connection with any such submissions, you agree to give truthful information (such as name and email address). We may use this information to contact you about products and services in which you have expressed interest. Upon registering for our Services, a user profile may automatically be created for you.

Communication from Us

When you send email or other communications to Celmatix, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our Services and related products and services. When you send and receive messages we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages.

We may send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions offered by us or one of our partners. If we do, out of respect for your privacy, we will provide an option not to receive these types of communications.

Service Related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Customer Service

Based upon the Personal Information you provide us, we may send you a welcome email to verify your username and password. We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your preference. You may contact customer service at info@celmatix.com.

User Profile

We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files, or clear gifs, to create a “profile” of your preferences. We use this profile in order to improve the content of the Services, and related products and services, for you.

We do not share your profile with third parties other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any Terms of Use for any of the Services that may be in effect from time to time.

Conditions Under Which We Share Information

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link aggregate user data with Personal Information. We may use and publicize aggregate information in any manner that does not identify you, without your consent.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Personal Information we collect from you without your consent, except that we may share Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any Terms of Use for any Services that may be in effect from time to time, including, without limitation, in situations described below:

  • We may share aggregated data to conduct our business, improve the delivery of our Services, to develop analytics, and to enable us and our partners to improve and promote our products and services.

  • We may collect and share Personal Information made available by users in public areas.

  • We may release Personal Information to authorized agents or third-party contractors whom we employ to perform tasks on our behalf and to the extent we need to share information with them to conduct our business or to provide products, services and offers to you. Unless we communicate with you differently, our authorized agents do not have the right to use any Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to work with us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information we collect from you for the above purposes.

  • We may disclose Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Use, or to enforce those Terms of Use.

  • We may disclose non-personally identifiable information and Personal Information in the circumstances described under “Legal Disclaimer” below.



Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in the following circumstances: as required by law; if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Services; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or assets to which the information pertains. Those who choose to provide Personal Information from outside the United States do so on their own initiative and at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. By using the Services, you consent to having any Personal Information you provide to us transferred to and processed in the United States. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT PERMIT CERTAIN LIMITATIONS OR DISCLAIMERS OF LIABILITY, THESE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Changing Your Information

If Personal Information we collect from you changes, you may correct or update it using the Services or by emailing our Customer Support at info@celmatix.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include in our Services links to websites with third party products or services. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Services and welcome any feedback about these websites.

Information You Post to Public Areas or Provide to Us

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make Personal Information or other private information available in public areas for viewing by third parties online (for example, on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking sites), such information can be seen, collected, and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Information Security

Celmatix is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your information stored by us. We will use reasonable measures to restrict access to Personal Information to those of our employees, agents, contractors, or representatives who require access to such information to perform tasks assigned to them by us. All data gathered by our Services is stored by us in a secure, password-protected database. Only we and our hosting provider, if any, have access to this database. We will protect Personal Information provided to us by using reasonable security safeguards against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Although we and our hosting providers implement standard security protections, we cannot guarantee the physical or electronic security of the servers and databases on which the Services are hosted. We require our partners who receive your information to agree to security requirements consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you create copies of information from the Services, we cannot protect the security and privacy of the information contained in such copies.

Minors

Our Services are not directed to people under 13 years of age. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at info@celmatix.com. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to remove such information from our systems and terminate the applicable account.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our applicable Terms of Use, which establish the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Services.

Your Consent

By using the Services, you consent to our latest Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Celmatix may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date at the top of this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@celmatix.com.